Privacy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Your privacy is important to us, so this website is constructed and operated to comply with the Australian Government Acts relating to Privacy and SPAM:

  1. Privacy
  2. Spam
  3. Copyright Laws

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Harman Foundation. The Policy relates to personal information collected by the Harman Foundation website.

Harman Foundation treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, Harman Foundation has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal and business information collected from this website.

Harman Foundation abides by the National Privacy Principles, which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. We handle your information responsibly and provide you with control over the way information about you is handled.

1. Collection of Personal and Business Information

Both personal and business information is information from which an individuals or a businesses identity may be ascertained and confirmed. This information will include (but is not limited to) person’s name, land based telephone number, registered business name, ABN number if applicable, business address and other details.

Harman Foundation does not collect personal or business information unless it is necessary for Harman Foundation to perform one or more of its functions and services being requested of it by the site user.

At all times information given to Harman Foundation shall be with the full consent of the site user.

2. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal or business information provided to Harman Foundation will not be shared with any other third party without the express consent of the owner of that personal and/or business information.

3. Personal Information Quality

Harman Foundation requires that all personal and business information given to Harman Foundation by the site user for the purpose of accessing our products and services is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

To assist Harman Foundation in ensuring this, please visit our website if any of your personal or business details change.

4. Personal Information Security

Harman Foundation is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal and business information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on Harman Foundation database systems. Your personal and/or business information is NOT stored on the internet.

5. Access to Your Personal and/or Business Information

You may request access to your personal and/or your business information that you have provided Harman Foundation in the first instance at time of application for a Harman Foundation service.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

  1. All requests for access to your held information must be made through contact section of this website.
  2. You request will be replied to within seven working days.

6. Changes to this Policy

Harman Foundation may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update this published Privacy Policy Statement accordingly.

7. Concerns or Complaints

If you believe that your privacy may have been infringed or has been compromised in any way by Harman Foundation please notify us immediately. All such concerns should initially be through the contact page of this website.

Any concerns about privacy or the security of your information will be personally dealt with by the Managing Director of Harman Foundation.